Past Victorian champions

  • List of champions
  • Table of all time winners
First Division / Victorian State League / Victorian Premier League / National Premier Leagues Victoria
  • 1909 – Carlton United
  • 1910 – Carlton United
  • 1911 – Williamstown
  • 1912 – Williamstown
  • 1913 – Yarraville (formerly Williamstown)
  • 1914 – Melbourne Thistle
  • 1915 – Melbourne Thistle
  • 1916
  • 1917
  • 1918
  • 1919 – Northumberland
  • 1920 – Northumberland
  • 1921 – Windsor
  • 1922 – Northumberland
  • 1923 – St Kilda
  • 1924 – Footscray Thistle
  • 1925 – Melbourne Thistle
  • 1926 – Footscray Thistle
  • 1927 – Prahran City
  • 1928 – Flinders Naval Depot
  • 1929 – Footscray Thistle
  • 1930 – Footscray Thistle
  • 1931 – Brunswick
  • 1932 – Footscray Thistle
  • 1933 – Royal Caledonians
  • 1934 – Hakoah
  • 1935 – Hakoah
  • 1936 – Moreland
  • 1937 – Moreland
  • 1938 – Hakoah
  • 1939 – Prahran
  • 1940 – Nobels
  • 1941 – Moreland
  • 1942 – Prahran
  • 1943 – Moreland/Hakoah
  • 1944 – Prahran
  • 1945 – Prahran
  • 1946 – Moreland
  • 1947 – Sunshine United
  • 1948 – Box Hill
  • 1949 – Brighton
  • 1950 – Sunshine United
  • 1951 – Yallourn
  • 1952 – Juventus
  • 1953 – Juventus
  • 1954 – Juventus
  • 1955 – Juventus
  • 1956 – Juventus
  • 1957 – Footscray JUST
  • 1958 – Juventus
  • 1959 – Wilhelmina
  • 1960 – Polonia
  • 1961 – Polonia
  • 1962 – South Melbourne Hellas
  • 1963 – Footscray JUST
  • 1964 – South Melbourne Hellas
  • 1965 – South Melbourne Hellas
  • 1966 – South Melbourne Hellas
  • 1967 – Melbourne Hungaria
  • 1968 – Croatia
  • 1969 – Footscray JUST
  • 1970 – Juventus
  • 1971 – Footscray JUST
  • 1972 – South Melbourne Hellas
  • 1973 – Footscray JUST
  • 1974 – South Melbourne Hellas
  • 1975 – Fitzroy United Alexander
  • 1976 – South Melbourne Hellas
  • 1977 – George Cross
  • 1978 – Essendon Croatia
  • 1979 – Essendon Croatia
  • 1980 – Preston Makedonia
  • 1981 – Green Gully
  • 1982 – Green Gully
  • 1983 – Green Gully
  • 1984 – Morwell Falcons
  • 1985 – Croydon City
  • 1986 – Croydon City
  • 1987 – Maribyrnong Polonia
  • 1988 – Heidelberg United
  • 1989 – Morwell Falcons
  • 1990 – Heidelberg United
  • 1991 – Brunswick Juventus
  • 1992 – North Geelong Croatia
  • 1993 – Bulleen Lions
  • 1994 – Preston Lions
  • 1995 – Altona Magic
  • 1996 – Altona Magic
  • 1997 – Altona Magic
  • 1998 – Bulleen Inter Kings
  • 1999 – Green Gully Cavaliers
  • 2000 – Green Gully Cavaliers
  • 2001 – Heidelberg United
  • 2002 – Preston Lions
  • 2003 – Green Gully Cavaliers
  • 2004 – Bulleen Zebras
  • 2005 – Green Gully Cavaliers
  • 2006 – South Melbourne
  • 2007 – Preston Lions
  • 2008 – Altona Magic
  • 2009 – Altona Magic
  • 2010 – Green Gully Cavaliers
  • 2011 – Green Gully Cavaliers
  • 2012 – Dandenong Thunder
  • 2013 – Northcote City
  • 2014 – South Melbourne
  • 2015 – Bentleigh Greens SC
  • 2016 – South Melbourne
  • 2017
Pos Club Titles
1 South Melbourne 10
2 Green Gully 9
3 Juventus/Brunswick Juventus/Brunswick Zebras 8
4 Footscray Thistle 5
  Footscray JUST 5
  Moreland 5
  Altona Magic 5
8 Melbourne Hakoah 4
  Prahran 4
  Alexander/Fitzroy United Alexander/Heidelberg United 4
  Preston Makedonia/Preston Lions 4
12 Williamstown/Yarraville 3
  Melbourne Thistle 3
  Northumberland 3
  Polonia/Maribyrnong Polonia/Western Eagles 3
  Croatia/Essendon Croatia/Melbourne Knights 3
17 Carlton United 2
  Sunshine United 2
  Morewell Falcons/Gippsland Falcons 2
  Croydon City 2
21 St Kilda 1
  Prahran City 1
  Flinders Naval Depot 1
  Brunswick 1
  Royal Caledonians 1
  Nobels 1
  Box Hill 1
  Brighton 1
  Yallourn 1
  Wilhelmina/Ringwood City 1
  Melbourne Hungaria 1
  George Cross/Sunshine George Cross 1
  Windsor 1
  North Geelong Croatia/North Geelong Warriors 1
  Bulleen Lions 1
  Juventus Melbourne/Bulleen Inter Kings/Bulleen Zebras/Whittlesea Zebras/Moreland Zebras 1
  Dandenong Thunder 1
  Northcote City 1
  Bentleigh Greens 1

Leave a Reply